Privacy Policy

The Club Members information that we collect, process, hold and share includes:

  • personal information (such as name, employee or teacher number)
  • special categories of data including characteristics information such as gender, age, ethnic group, disability;
  • relevant medical information;
  • membership contract information (such as name, date of birth, address, emergency contact);
  • competition data (This is collected and shared with British Triathlon / Triathlon England, to advise and guide members on the next steps in qualification or grading);
  • qualifications ( for coaching and officials and, where relevant, subjects taught).

Why we collect and use this information

We use member information data to:

  • enable the development of a comprehensive picture of the member to assist with progression in the sport;
  • inform members about development of the sport, Club; and
  • enable members to progress onto higher level competitions.

The lawful basis on which we process this information

We process this information under the membership contract you have entered into with Hillingdon Triathletes or in relation to the steps taken to enter into that contract.

Where information of a non-sensitive nature is processed and is therefore in the Club’s legitimate interests i.e. membership of the club. Where sensitive data is processed by means of consent, with appropriate safeguards and is in the legitimate interests of the Club or is in your vital interests.

Collecting this information

Whilst the majority of information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with data protection legislation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain membership information to us or if you have a choice in this.

If we rely on your consent for collecting your data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. To withdraw consent please contact the club secretary, or through the club’s administration email – info@hillingdontriathletes.co.uk

Storing this information

We hold your data for the duration of your membership with the club. Where we have invoiced for items or collected payments, the Club will retain your information for 7 years.

Who we share this information with

We routinely share this information with:

  • British Triathlon / Triathlon England
  • Sport England

The reason for sharing your data is to highlight and encourage competitors to advance in the sport.  Or to apply for further funding to ensure the sport’s or club’s longevity.

Why we share membership information

We do not share information about members with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Your rights

You have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. These include the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

You can read more about these rights at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact the club secretary, or through the club’s administration email – info@hillingdontriathletes.co.uk

Complaints or queries

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Further information

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact: the club secretary, or through the club’s administration email – info@hillingdontriathletes.co.uk


edit

Login/Register